NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for round 7

Round 6 isn’t officially finished yet, with Parramatta and Wests Tigers to do battle on Monday afternoon – but that won’t stop us from delivering some early mail.

Jayden Campbell and Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow are both in line for returns, while the likes of Wade Graham and Josh Schuster could also be back from lengthy layoffs.

The news isn’t so positive for Sharks prop Braden Hamlin-Uele, who is facing a stint on the sidelines with a pectoral injury.

Here’s how every side is likely to line up in Round 7.

CRONULLA SHARKS VS MANLY SEA EAGLES

Thursday 21st April, Shark Park (7.50pm)

Shark’s predicted team:

1. Will Kennedy
2. Sione Katoa
3. Jesse Ramien
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicho Hynes
8. Toby Rudolf
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Aidan Tolman
11. Briton Nikora
12. Teig Wilton
13. Dale Finucane

14. Cameron McInnes
15. Jack Williams
16. Andrew Fifita
17. Royce Hunt

Sharks team news:

Braden Hamlin-Uele (pectoral) is facing a stint on the sidelines. Aiden Tolman will likely start at prop and Royce Hunt will join the bench.

Briton Nikora (COVID protocols) and Sione Katoa (knee) are both in line for a return, while Wade Graham (ankle) is a chance of being named.

Sea Eagles predicted team:

1. Reuben Garrick
2. Jason Saab
3. Brad Parker
4. Tolutau Koula
5. Christian Tuipulotu
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Josh Aloiai
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Martin Taupau
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Dylan Walker
15. Karl Lawton
16. Sean Keppie
17. Taniela Paseka

Sea Eagles team news:

Manly had some injury and HIA issues coming out of their win over the Titans, but none of them are likely to force changes.

Martin Taupau (COVID), Morgan Harper (COVID) and Josh Schuster (ankle) are all in line for returns.

BRISBANE BRONCOS VS CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Friday 22nd April, Suncorp Stadium (7.55pm)

Broncos predicted team:

1. Tesi Niu
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Selywn Cobbo
6. Billy Walters
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Keenan Palasia
9. Jake Turpin
10. Payne Haas
11. Kurt Capewell
12. Jordan Rickic
13. Kobe Hetherington

14. Ryan James
15. Tom Flegler
16. TC Robati
17. Cory Paix

Broncos team news:

Huge boost in the middle for Brisbane with both Payne Haas and Tom Flegler set to return from suspension.

Herbie Farnworth (leg) is also likely to return in the centres.

Bulldogs predicted team:

1. Matt Dufty
2. Brent Naden
3. Aaron Schoupp
4. Jake Averillo
5. Josh Addo Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Luke Thompson
9. Jeremy Marshall King
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Corey Waddell
12. Tevita Pangai Junior
13. Josh Jackson

14. Brandon Wakeham
15. Ava Seumanufagai
16. Max King
17. Joe Stimson

Bulldogs team news:

Braidon Burns (hamstring) and Chris Patolo (HIA) are both expected to miss this clash, with Aaron Schoupp coming into the side at center and Corey Waddell returning on the edge.

No other changes expected at this stage for Canterbury.

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS GOLD COAST TITANS

Saturday 23rd April, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (5.30pm)

Cowboys predicted team:

1. Scott Drinking Water
2. Kyle Feldt
3.Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5. Murray Taulagic
6. Tom Dearden
7. Chad Townsend
8. Jordan McLean
9. Reece Robson
10. Coen Hess
11. Tom Gilbert
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Jake Granville
15. Heilum Luki
16. Reuben Cotter
17. Connelly Lemuelu

Cowboys team news:

No major changes expected to the Cowboys’ lineup following a comeback victory over Canberra.

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (knee) is a chance of returning at fullback.

Titan’s predicted team:

1. Jayden Campbell
2. Phillip Samic
3. Brian Kelly
4. Patrick Herbert
5. Greg Marzhew
6. AJ Brimson
7. Toby Sexton
8. Moeaki Fotuaika
9. Erin Clark
10. Isaac Liu
11. David Fifita
12. Beau Fermor
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

14. Will Smith
15. Sam Lisone
16. Jaimin Jolliffe
17. Jarrod Wallace

Titan’s team news:

Jayden Campbell (ribs) is expected to return at fullback, with Jamayne Isaako likely making way.

No other changes expected at this stage.

WESTS TIGERS VS SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Saturday 23rd April, CommBank Stadium (7.35pm)

Tigers predicted team*

1. Daine Laurie
2. David Nofoaluma
3. James Roberts
4. Starford To’a
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Luke Brooks
7. Jackson Hastings
8. James Tamou
9. Jake Simpkin
10. Zane Musgrove
11. Kelma Tuilagi
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahengaue

14. Jock Madden
15. Alex Twal
16. Thomas Mikaele
17. Tyrone Peachey

*Tigers are yet to play in Round 6.

Rabbitoh’s predicted team:

1. Blake Taaffe
2. Alex Johnston
3. Taane Milne
4. Campbell Graham
5. Josh Mansour
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Ilias
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13. Cameron Murray

14. Hame Sele
15. Jacob Host
16. Liam Knight
17. Davvy Moale

Rabbitoh’s team news:

No major changes flagged at this stage for South Sydney.

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS VS PARRAMATTA EELS

Sunday 24th April, McDonald Jones Stadium (2pm)

Knight’s predicted team:

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Edrick Lee
3. Dane Gagaic
4. Bradman Best
5. Enari Tuala
6. Jake Clifford
7. Adam Clune
8. David Klemmer
9. Chris Randall
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Brodie Jones
13. Kurt Mann

14. Phoenix Crossland
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Leo Thompson
17. Sauaso Sue

Knight’s team news:

Adam Clune (knee) is expected to return in the halves, pushing Phoenix Crossland back to the bench.

No other changes expected despite the loss to the Dragons.

Eels predicted team*

1. Clint Gutherson
2. Will Penisini
3. Tom Opacic
4. Marata Niukore
5. Bailey Simonsson
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Oregon Kaufusia
11. Shaun Lane
12. Isaiah Papali’i
13. Nathan Brown

14. Makahesi Makatoa
15. Ryan Matterson
16. Hayze Perham
17. Mitch Rein

*Eels are yet to play in Round 6.

PENRITH PANTHERS VS CANBERRA RAIDERS

Sunday 24th April, BlueBet Stadium (4.05pm)

Panthers predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Charlie Staines
3. Isaac Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Taylor May
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Matthew Eisenhuth
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Vilame Kikau
12. Liam Martin
13. Isaac Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15. Scott Sorensen
16. Spencer Leniu
17. Jaeman Salmon

Panthers team news:

No changes expected to the side that defeated Brisbane.

Raiders predicted team:

1. Charnze Nicoll-Clock City
2. Nick Cotric
3. Matt Timoko
4. Semi Valemei
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Brad Schneider
8. Josh Papaliic
9. Tom Starling
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Corey Harawira-Naera
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Ryan Sutton

14. Xavier Savage
15. Emre Guler
16. Adam Elliott
17. Corey Horsburgh

Raiders team news:

No changes flagged at this stage, however it is likely that Ricky Stuart will wield the ax after a poor second-half against the Cowboys.

Harry Rushton, Trey Mooney and Albert Hopoate are some names who could feature this round.

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS VS SYDNEY GRILLES

Monday April 25th, Sydney Cricket Ground (4pm)

Dragons predicted team:

1. Moses Mbye
2. Mathew Feagai
3. Moses Suli
4. Zac Lomax
5. Mikaele Ravalawa
6. Jack Bird
7. Ben Hunt
8. Francis Molo
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Josh Kerr
11. Tariq Sims
12. Jaydn Su’A
13. Jack de Belin

14. Talatau Amone
15. Blake Lawrie
16. Josh McGuire
17. George Burgess

Dragon’s team news:

No changes expected to the side that defeated Newcastle.

Schedules predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Joseph Suaalii
4. Joseph Manu
5. Kevin Naiqama
6. Sam Walker
7. Luke Keary
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills
10. Lindsay Collins
11. Angus Crichton
12. Sitili Tupouniua
13.Victor Radley

14. Connor Watson
15. Fletcher Baker
16. Wet Butcher
17. Siosiua Taukeiaho

Rosters team news:

Siosiua Taukeiaho and Connor Watson are both likely to return for the traditional ANZAC Day clash.

Angus Crichton started in the second-row and is likely to stay there moving forward.

MELBOURNE STORM VS NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS

Monday 25th April, AAMI Park (7pm)

Storm predicted team:

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen
2. Nick Meaney
3. Reimis Smith
4. Justin Olam
5. Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant
10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
11. Felise Kaufusic
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

14. Brandon Smith
15. Tyrant Wishart
16. Trent Loiero
17. Tepai Muroa

Storm team news:

Jesse and Kenny Bromwich are both expected to return from COVID protocols.

Warriors predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Jesse Arthars
4. Adam Pompey
5. Edward Kosi
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua Blake
9. Wayde Egan
10. Matt Lodge
11. Euan Aitken
12. Bayley Sirons
13. Josh Curran

14. Kodi Nikorima
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Aaron Pene
17. Eliesa Katoa

Warriors team news:

No major changes expected despite the loss to the Roosters.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.